How can you fight being held for extradition? 9. Do yourself a favor and waive your extradition hearing. The maximum amount of time a Judge can send you to prison then is 5 years instead of the full range of punishment (10 years). 51.04, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 6 How is an arrest warrant outstanding in Texas? Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. Whether you have an outstanding warrant for a felony or misdemeanor offense in Bexar County, TX, we can help you resolve the warrant with the least amount of hassle possible. Probation is a criminal sentence. 51.13, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art.